A&L Windows Pty Ltd, A&L Windows (Queensland) Pty Ltd, and A&L Windows Services Pty Ltd (“A&L”)

At A&L, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We are governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), upon which this policy is based. The APP’s detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and disclosed and how an individual may gain access and correct any personal information held about them.

Personal information, as distinct from business information, is information or an opinion about an individual who is identified, or who can be reasonably identified (whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form).

This policy details how A&L manages personal information, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

What personal information do we collect and why

In the course of doing business, A&L endeavors to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is unavoidable. We aim only to collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to supply the products or perform the services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide or which you are or may be interested in acquiring from us and advise of the consequences if you choose not to provide the information.

This policy applies to personal information that A&L collects from a variety of sources including:

  • our website;
  • telephone;
  • email;
  • facsimile;
  • in person;
  • in writing;
  • via banking and financial institutions;
  • social media sites; and/or
  • other publicly available sources.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods or services you have asked us to provide or may be interested in and may include names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers). On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and A&L will only collect it where that information is necessary to perform our services and you have consented to the collection of the sensitive information or when required or authorised to by law.

How we collect personal information

While we endeavour to collect personal information from you directly (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our website or contact us to provide you with goods and services, or contact us with a query), in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties such as when we are legally required to do so or it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the personal information from you directly.

You may choose to deal with A&L anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable (i.e. provided we are still able to provide the relevant goods or services or do business with you without that information). For example, it might not be practical to deal with you anonymously if we need to process a payment, deliver goods or services or send personalised communications to you.

How we use your personal information

A&L may use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to perform the services we provide, or in order to supply you or your organisation with the goods ordered from us. This may include:

  • Processing your order for the goods and services we offer;
  • Establishing and providing our systems and processes to provide our goods and services to you;
  • Account administration;
  • Charging, billing and auditing;
  • Uses required or authorised by law;
  • Maintaining and developing our business systems; and/or

Direct marketing.
We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other goods or services offered by us. You can opt out of receiving this marketing information at any time by notifying us.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

Using your personal information for direct marketing

A&L may use your personal information, including your contact details, so that we can promote and market our goods, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing. This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS or social media) and may continue after you cease acquiring any of our products or services until you opt out.

From time to time, A&L may also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of them providing you with information regarding products and services specific to your needs, and to help A&L conduct product enhancement activities.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information or do not wish to receive marketing information through a particular channel, like email. All our marketing emails and SMS/MMS contain a link to unsubscribe. You will not receive such communications from us again if you choose to unsubscribe. In order to make our emails and SMS/MMS more relevant and useful to you, our servers may receive a confirmation when you open email from us.

Social Media Widgets

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button, Twitter button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

Sometimes, we need to provide your personal information to, or get personal information about you from, persons or organisations located overseas for the same purposes as set out in the section of this policy entitled “What personal information do we collect and why” including as part of our business and operational processes and systems and for information management and storage purposes such as cloud computing.

The current list of countries is:

  • New Zealand
  • USA

From time to time, we may need to disclose your personal information to, and collect personal information from, other countries not on this list and we will endeavor to update this list on a regular basis. Nevertheless, we will always disclose and collect your personal information to and from overseas entities in accordance with the applicable APPss.

How we keep your personal information safe and how we hold your personal information

A&L is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss as well as from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Personal information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. A&L has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises have several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry, closed circuit television and monitored alarms. (Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited).

Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail or through the online query form on our website may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information, when sending e-mails or completing the online enquiry form, please provide information in an alternate form, such as by facsimile. We may record your e-mail address if you send us e-mail.

A&L uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed and we are not required by law to retain the information and nor is the information contained in a Commonwealth record. A&L will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Whilst A&L takes all reasonable steps to secure your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, you acknowledge that all activities in which you intentionally or unintentionally supply information to A&L carries an inherent risk of loss of, misuse of, or unauthorised access to such information. A&L cannot be held responsible for such actions where the security of the personal information is not within the control of A&L or where A&L cannot reasonably prevent such incident.

Personal information quality

A&L’s objective is to ensure that all personal information collected, used and disclosed by it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist A&L in achieving its objective, please contact our Privacy Officer if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Officer.

How you can access and update your personal information

You may request access to personal information held about you by A&L and request that it be updated or corrected.

The procedure for gaining access is as follows:

  • All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer.
  • You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow A&L to process your request faster.
  • A&L will acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 14 days, or if it is more complicated, 30 days. A&L will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable.
  • You will be asked to verify your identity.
  • We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate.
  • You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information that is no longer accurate.

In some circumstances, we may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include the following:

  • Providing access will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • Denying access is required or authorised by law;
  • Providing access is likely to prejudice law enforcement;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • Access would reveal a commercial sensitive decision making process.

Where we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal, and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act that we rely on to refuse access.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Please notify us of any changes to your personal (and business) information. If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party then we will use our best endeavours to contact that third party to notify it of that correction.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time, particularly as new industry codes are introduced or amendments to the Privacy Act are made.

This policy was last updated in January 2015.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance.

A&L prefers that complaints be made in writing so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. Generally, A&L will only accept complaints from an individual who believes an act or practice of A&L has interfered with their privacy and may have breached an APP.

A complaint should identify whether it is about:

  • The collection of personal information;
  • The use of personal information;
  • The disclosure of personal information;
  • The security or storage of personal information;
  • The accuracy of personal information;
  • A refusal to give the complainant access to or find out about their personal information;
  • A refusal to change or delete personal information.

A&L’s Privacy Officer will normally deal with privacy complaints. Otherwise, someone who was not involved in the conduct that the complaint is about will deal with the complaint. A&L will inform the person making the complaint:

  • Whether A&L will conduct an investigation;
  • The name, title and contact details of the investigating officer; and
  • The estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After A&L has completed its enquiries, we will contact the person who has made the complaint, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to A&L’s conclusions about the complaint.

If a response is received, A&L will assess it and advise if A&L has changed its view.

If the person making the complaint is unsatisfied with the outcome, A&L will advise further options including, if appropriate, review by the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Credit Reporting Policy

1.      This privacy statement encompasses consents, notifications and disclosures under or in relation to the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012) (Act).

2.      The terms of this statement operate concurrently with any pre-existing privacy statement, authorisation or notification, whether contained in our credit application, terms and conditions of trade or otherwise, save to the extent of any inconsistency in which case the terms of this privacy statement shall prevail.

3.      For the purpose of this statement, the terms “personal information”, “sensitive information”, “credit eligibility information”, “credit information”, “commercial credit purpose”, “credit guarantee purpose”, “consumer credit purpose”, “credit reporting body”, “credit provider”, “credit reporting information”, “credit reporting code” carry the same meaning as under the Act and the term “Information” means personal information, sensitive information, credit eligibility information, credit reporting information and credit information, both severally and collectively.

4.      The Supplier may collect personal information about the Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) for the Supplier’s primary purposes which include the assessment of a credit application, reviewing existing credit terms, assessing credit worthiness, collecting overdue payments, assessing credit guarantees (current and prospective), internal management purposes, marketing, sales and business development purposes and direct marketing.

5.      The Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) consent to the Supplier collecting, using and disclosing personal information (including sensitive information) for both their primary purposes specified herein and purposes other than the primary purposes, including the purpose of direct marketing.

6.      The Supplier may collect, and may already have collected, Information from the Applicant and/or Guarantor(s), other credit providers, credit reporting bodies and other third parties for the purposes of its functions and activities including, but not limited to, credit, sales, marketing and administration.   If the Information was not collected by the Supplier it may restrict or impede upon the Supplier trading with, extending credit to, continuing to extend credit to or extending further credit to the Applicant and/or Guarantor(s)or their related bodies corporate.

7.      The Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) consent to the Supplier obtaining and making disclosure of Information about the Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) from and to a credit reporting body and/or another credit provider for a commercial credit related purpose and/or a credit guarantee purpose and/or a consumer credit purpose and/or another related purpose.  The Supplier notifies the Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) that it may use and/or disclose credit eligibility information under section 21G of the Act.

8.      The Supplier may provide personal information about the Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) to any or all of the credit reporting bodies nominated below.  The Supplier intends to disclose default information to any or all of the credit reporting bodies listed below.  The Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) consent to such disclosure.  The Supplier’s credit reporting policy contains a statement of notifiable matters in accordance with s21C of the Act and items 4.1 and 4.2 of the Credit Reporting Code in respect of disclosure to credit reporting bodies including what the information may be used for, what the Supplier may disclose and the Applicant’s and/or Guarantor(s)’ right to request limitations to the use of their information.

Equifax Australia

Level 15, 100 Arthur Street
NORTH SYDNEY NSW  2060
Tel: 1300 921 621

Creditor Watch

Level 13, 109 Pitt Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000
Tel: 1300 501 312

NCI

Level 2, 165 Grenfell St
ADELAIDE  SA  5000
Tel: 1800 882 820

Dun & Bradstreet

Level 2, 143 Coronation Drive
MILTON  QLD  4064
Tel: 07 3360 0600

Experian

Level 6, 549 St Kilda Road
MELBOURNE  VIC  3004
Tel: 03 9699 0100

9.      The Supplier may disclose Information to, and about them and the Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) hereby acknowledge that they consent to the disclosure of such information to the Supplier’s employees, subsidiaries, employees, agents and related bodies corporate, past, present or prospective credit providers of the Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) or their related bodies corporate, including for the purpose of that person considering whether to offer to act as guarantor or offer security for that credit, and/or overseas recipients and recipients who do not have an Australian link.

10.    By reason of the Applicant’s and/or Guarantor(s)’ consent to the disclosure to overseas recipients hereunder, APP 8.1 will not apply to the Supplier’s dealing with the Applicant’s and/or Guarantor(s)’ Information.

11.    A full copy of the Supplier’s privacy policy and credit reporting policy can be obtained from the Supplier’s website (details above) or by making a request in writing directed to the Supplier’s privacy officer.  The Supplier’s privacy policy and credit reporting policy contain information about how to access and seek correction of Information, or how to complain about a breach of the Act, APP, code(s) and how the Supplier will deal with any such complaint.

12.    The Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) will be deemed to have acknowledged and accepted the terms of this privacy statement by either signing and returning this statement, failing to provide written notification to the Supplier within 14 days of receipt of this statement that its terms are not accepted, continuing to trade with the Supplier after receipt of this Statement or, if the  Applicant and/or Guarantor(s) are directors or guarantors of a customer, by not taking steps to prevent the customer from continuing to trade with the Supplier after receipt of this statement.

How to contact us

The Privacy Officer
1800 441 415
A&L Windows Pty Ltd
PO Box 4491 DANDENONG SOUTH VIC 3164
privacy@alwindows.com.au